13 Nov 2016
November 13, 2016

2016 SHOW REPORT AND RESULTS

News, Results

 

70th Huon Show held on November 12

“How lucky were we,” said Huon Agriculture Society’s Secretary, Mrs Marion Woodward when referring to the 70th Huon Show held at the Ranelagh Showgrounds on Saturday, November 12!

“Despite dire weather predictions, overcast morning, patches of sun, some light rain and Australia playing South Africa in a Cricket Test at Bellerive, the 70th Huon Show was well supported with a crowd of 10,817,” Mrs Woodward said.

“This figure is calculated on gate takings, with the same formula being used now for a number of years,This gives the Committee, as near as possible, an accurate number attending the Show each year. Whilst this attendance was not a record, it was very pleasing to see such support.

“Many favourable comments were received during the day on the Huon Show – from both Show patrons and from the record 125 stall holders,” Mrs Woodward said.

“Congratulations must go to the machinery firms for their support.This support from all stall holders and exhibitors contributes to making the Huon Show a truly agricultural experience; one that the Show is renowned for.

“Following in the footsteps of his grandfather, father and brother, David Frankcomb, in his role as Ringmaster, ably controlled the arena and positioning of the entertainment.

“Entertainment was well received, with the Tassal marquee holding children’s entertainment, including Make Believe, Puppet Show, Magician and a balloon twister – all providing free entertainment for children. A stilt walker was also present, as were the Girl Guides, providing free games for anyone wishing to join in.A reptile display always draws a crowd.

Day Star Duo provided relaxing music and, across the arena on Stage 2, Sundown Band and Guilders Workshop entertained.

“The bullock display by Brian Fish was well received. The Dog High Jump is still the biggest watched event at the Show.

“The Ute Competition entries provided a spectacle on the arena,” Mrs Woodward said.

“The Committee prides itself on the amount of free entertainment offered to Show patrons and this year was no exception.With show-jumping and draught horses, fly ball demonstration and husky dogs also on the arena, no further displays could be accommodated in this area.

“A highlight was the cutting of the 70th Anniversary Cake cut by the Premier of Tasmania, the Hon. Will Hodgman. Children (and adults) then enjoyed a piece of this cake!

“Cattle Sections were well represented by Jordan River Learning and Neville Fenton. The Geard and the Direen Families exhibited in the Dairy Section. Good entries were received in the Alpaca, sheep, cavy, poultry and pigeons. Commercial Cattle and Sheep entries were on a par with other years.

“The equestrian section ran smoothly, with showjuming a highlight on the arena. The Animal Nursery, conducted by Kingborough-Huon Rural Youth, was busy all day.

“Good entries were received in the horticultural, handcrafts, cooking and school exhibits.

“Remember – if you would like to be part of the organising Committee of this great event, or think you may be able to assist in any area of the Show, please do not hesitate to contact the Society – P.O. Box 101, Huonville, 7109.”

“Work will now begin for the Huon Show 2017 and hopefully, we will continue to receive the support from our many valued sponsors – without whom this Show could not be conducted, Mrs Woodward concluded.

Premier Will Hodgman was a special guest at the Huon Show. At the Official Afternoon Tea he presented HAS Committee Member Spencer Oates with his HAS Life Membership Badge and Certificate; as well as Appreciation Certificates to Peter Dodge and Syd Munton.

MAJOR RESULTS OF THE

70TH HUON SHOW, 12 November 2016

 

BEST SITES

Best Large Exhibit: Flying Doctor Service Display.

Runner-Up Large Exhibit: Huonville High School Marine Trade Display.

Best Small Exhibit: The Honey Pot.

Runner-Up Small Exhibit: Huon Producers Network  .

 

HUON SHOW JUNIOR QUEST

Tiny Tots, 18 months to 3 years: Griffin Voss, 3, Huonville.

Junior Quest, 4-7 years: Olivia Margetts, 5, Campania.

Junior Quest, 8-12 years: Lily Jones, 8, Lower Longley.

Huon Teen Quest, 13-18 years: Hollie Pursell, 15, Huonville.

 

HUON SHOW AMBASSADOR

1 Krystel Lee Woolley, Huonville; 2 Jess Simpson; 3 Sarah Mae Silva, Mountain River.

 

FLOWER SECTION

The Allan Buxton Memorial Trophy for Overall Points in the Flowers Section was won by Natasha Woolley with 50 points. Natasha is the grand-daughter of the late Allan Buxton.

Champion Rose: Anne Duggan. Best White Rose: Anne Duggan. Best Red Rose: Anne Duggan. Best Yellow Rose: Marlene Burles. Best Pink Rose: Shirley Tongs. Best Multi Rose: Phyllis Buxton.

Cut Flowers: Overall Points: Natasha Woolley. Best Exhibit: Sue Tomkinson Woodward.

Floral Art:  Open Points: Natasha Woolley. Open Best Exhibit: Natasha Woolley. Novice Points: Natasha Woolley. Novice Best Exhibit: Natasha Woolley.

Children: Up to 8 years points – Rubee Margett. Up to 8 years best exhibit – Bella Huntir. 9-12 years points – Claire Tyers. 9-12 years best exhibit – Jazmin Kempnich. 13-16 years points – James Tyers. 13-16 years best exhibit – James Tyers.

 

HOME INDUSTRIES

70th Anniversary Collection of Needlework: Ranelagh Branch CWA.

Knitwear: Equal 1st, Mrs Shirley Tongs and Mrs L. Churchill.

Crochet: Equal 1st, Mrs Shirley Tongs and Mrs Erica Britcliffe.

Needlework: Lyn Butler. Handcraft: Mrs Helen Dowd.

Weldon Memorial Trophy for Overall Points: Mrs H. Peters.

Best Overall Exhibit: Mrs Helen Dowd.

Cooking: Mrs Helen Peters.

Four varieties of Jams: Eileen McMullen.

Chocolate cake by a male: W. Margetts. Sultana Cake: Mrs H. Peters. Rich Fruit Cake: Mrs J. Symons. Boiled Fruit Cake: Mrs J. Symons. Plum Pudding: Mrs. H. Peters.  Iced Cakes, Open: A. Liddell.

Basket of vegetables: S. Verne.

Weldon Memorial Trophy for overall points: Mrs H. Peters.

 

SCHOOLS EXHIBITION PAVILION

A.C.  Newbon Memorial Prize for Most Aggregate Points in Handcraft: Phoebe Waugh, Home School. Jean Munro Memorial Trophy for Most Aggregate Points in Cooking: James Tyers, Calvin School, Kingston. Lucaston CWA Branch Prize for Outstanding Piece of Woodwork: Liam Brown, Huonville High School. CWA D’Entrecasteaux Handcraft Committee Prize for Most Outstanding Article in Handcraft: Phoebe Waugh, Home School. Ranelagh CWA Branch Prize for Most Outstanding Cooking Item: James Tyers, Calvin School, Kingston. Huonville CWA Market Stall Prize for Most Outstanding Artwork: Shade Doyle, St James

 

ALPACAS

Champion and Reserve Champions reported

HUACAYA FLEECE

Skirted Fleece 6-12 months- Ch Toffeemont Columbine; Res Ch Toffeemont Lindt.  Skirted Fleece 12-18 months- Ch Chiffon Mercury.  Skirted Fleece 18-30 months- Ch Chiffon Cinnamon; Res Ch Canchones Urban Maestro. Skirted Fleece 30-48 months- Ch Mossvale Missy; Res Ch Leaenna Louis Vuitton. Skirted Fleece 48-60 months- Ch Jolimont Viceconte 88; Res Ch Softfoot Leosa.

Skirted Fleece Over 60 months- Ch Mossvale Accoyo India; Clarence Point Clare.

Huacaya Supreme Champion Mossvale Accoyo India, M&H Jessop, Geeveston

 

SURI FLEECE

All ages – Ch Tarahill Hugh (D&P Aspinall, Launceston); Res Ch Woodward Farm Petrina.

 

HUACAYA HALTER CLASS

Female 6-12 months – Ch Streaky Bay Apricot Ice ; Res Ch Wharncliffe Milla. Male 6-12 months – Ch  Quamby Park Sir Edward; Res Ch Streaky Bay Bundy. Female 12-18 months – Ch Leaenna Madelaine. Female 18-30 months – Ch  Wharncliffe Primula; Res Ch Western Tier Molly; Male 18-30 months – Ch Toffeemont Columbine; Res Ch Toffeemont Babla.  Female 30-48 months – Ch Chiffon Cinnamon; Res Ch Nangkita Legette. Male 30-48 months – Ch Ambersun Reputation; Res Ch Leanna Arminius.

Supreme Champion Huacaya Quamby Park Sir Edward, K&J Manning, Deloraine.

 

SURI HALTER CLASS

Male 6-12 months – Ch  Panda Lodge Frey. Female 18-24 months – Ch Lowanna Keisha; Res Ch Lowanna Pyxie.  Male 18-24 months – Ch Lowanna Tadeishi

Suri Supreme Champion Lowanna Tadeishi, D&P Aspinall, Launceston.

 

 

CATTLE

COMMERCIAL CATTLE

Champion Fat Steer: M.D. Hutchins. Reserve Champion Fat Steer: L. Jones.

 

DAIRY CATTLE

Junior Champion Dairy Bull: Mount Cygnet Dairy. Senior Champion Dairy Bull: B. Geard. Grand Champion Dairy Bull: B. Geard.

Junior Champion Dairy Heifer: B. Geard. Senior Champion Dairy Female: B. Geard. Grand Champion Female: B. Geard.

Best Group: Mount Cygnet Dairy.

Champion Jersey Female: Mount Cygnet Dairy. Reserve Champion Jersey Female: Mount Cygnet Dairy.

Most Successful Dairy Exhibitor: B. Geard.

CALF REARING

1Tori Direen; 2Maddie Lamb; 3Jaeda Direen.

JUNIOR DAIRY HANDLER

1 Joel Millhouse; 2 Isabel Geard; 3 Daniel North.

 

BEEF CATTLE

Junior Champion Interbreed Bull: Jordan River Farm School. Junior Champion Interbreed Heifer: Jordan River Farm School. Senior Champion Interbreed Beef Female: Jordan River Farm School. Supreme Champion Interbreed Female: Jordan River Farm School. Grand Champion Interbreed Bull: Jordan River Farm School. Best Group of Cattle : Jordan River Farm School. Best Group of Beef Cattle: Jordan River Farm School.

Most Successful Beef Exhibitor: Jordan River School Farm.

Beef Junior Handler: Danielle Chandler.

 

CAVIES

Best Cavy in Show: Lonsdale Maureen’s Dream, M. Parsons and R. Bruce. Reserve Cavy in Show: Lonsdale Silver Temptation, P., B. and E. Dodge.

Best 9-12 month Cavy: Lonsdale Enchanted, P., B. and E. Dodge. Reserve 9-12 month Cavy: Akisa Champagne, Jordan Denehey.

Best 6-9 month Cavy: Lonsdale Gold Tycoon, P., B. and E. Dodge. Reserve Best 6-9 month Cavy: Aziza Enzo, Chelsea Hepworth.

Best 3-6 month Cavy: Lonsdale Empire Rose, P., B. and E. Dodge. Reserve 3-6 month Cavy: Lonsdale Silver Knight, P., B. and E Dodge.

Best Marked: Chocowinity Black and White, Cathy Sulman. Best Satin: Willrove Silver Samuria, M. Parsons and R. Bruce. Best Self: Lonsdale Maureen’s Dream, M. Parsons and R. Bruce. Best Crested: Ch. Aziza Lovestruck, Chelsea Hepworth. Best Ticked: Lonsdale Silver Temptation, P., B. and E. Dodge. Best Coarsecoat: Arakoom Stork, Connor Black. Best Longhair, Aziza Enzo, Chelsea Hepworth. Best Junior Exhibit: Akisa Mackenzie, Breanna Denehey.

 

DOG HIGH JUMP

Small Dog: Scoobie.

Large Dog: “Dusty”, Paul Dolliver.

 

 

DAIRY GOATS

Overall Best Udder: S. Baldock, Highveld Ellecia.

Senior Champion Doe: S. Baldock, Highveld Ellecia. Reserve Champion Doe: S. and J. Green, Killara-Ram Barromia.

Junior Champion Doe: S. and J. Green, Killara-Ram Tezamia. Reserve Champion Junior Doe: S. and J. Green, Killara-Ram Tamika.

Champion Kid: S. and J. Green, Killara-Ram Samiya  . Reserve Champion Kid: S. Baldock, Highveld Evelyn.

Champion Buck: S. Baldock, Highveld Clarkey. Reserve Champion Buck: S. and J. Green, Killara-Ram Chazz.

Owner Bred Doe: S. Baldock, Highveld Ellecia.

Most Successful Exhibitor: S. Baldock, Highveld Stud.

 

HORSES

SHOW JUMPING

Class 200 – Huon News One Round Stakes: 1 A. Williams, Cayuse Walkin’ n Talkin’; 2 E. Irvine, Rosebank Lily; 3 K. Guinane, Beaufort Benedict; 4 S. Jones, Magnus Exsulto.

Class 201 — “Inlet Farm” Encouragement Jump Table C – 90 Centimetres”: 1 S. Miller, Rosebank Harry; 2 A. Williams, Cayuse Walkin’ n Talkin’; 3 E. Irvine, Rosebank Lily; 4 L. Dales, Rupert.

Class 202 — SJT Huon Show Improver Championship: 1 S. Miller, Rosebank Harry; 2 L. Dales, Rupert; 3 S. Miller, Rosebank Randall; 4 D. Svamvur, Rogen Jack.

Class 203 – Roberts One Round Stakes (EA Registered Horses only): 1 L. Dales, Ima Gold Seeker; 2 A. Velnaar, Bohemian Rhapsody; 3 S. Miller, Rosebank Randall; 4 K. Heiermann, Just Chief.

Class 204 – Huon Show Open Championship (EA Registered Horses only): 1L. Dales, Ima Gold Seeker; 2 M. Elliott, Fallbrook Black Magic.

Class 205 – 70th Huon Show Bar: Equal 1 S. Miller, Rosebank Harry; and Equal 1 J. Price, Dutch Edition; 3 H. Jacobson, Tara Glen Dreams Royalle; 4 K. Heiermann, Just Chief.

 

3.  E. McIntosh

4  B. House

Class 207 – The Duggan’s Jump: 1 L. Scheucker-Rush Shanameer Barnaby Bright; 2 E. Irvine, Rosebank Lily; 3 C. Van Munster, PEC Popping Candy.

 

HEAVY HORSES

Led Draught Horse Filly 2-3 years: 1 Ruby, Ford Family.  Led Draught Horse, Female, Mare, 4 years and over: 1 Matilda, S. Clark; 2 Jess, L. Cordwell; 3 Rosie, H. Fletcher. Champion Female: Matilda, S. Clark. Reserve Champion Female: Jess, L. Cordwell. Led Draught Horse, Male, Colt/Gelding, 2-3 years: 1 Ben, Emma Post.  Led Draught Horse, Male, 4 years and over: 1 King, S. Saraci; 2 Hudson, N. Stanley. Champion Male Led Draught: King, S. Saraci. Reserve Champion Male: Ben, Emma Post. Grand Champion Heavy Horse: Matilda, S. Clark.

Best Presented Heavy Horse: 1 Ben, Emma Post; 2 King, S. Saraci; 3 Matilda, S. Clark.

Junior Handler Led: 1 Mollie Ford with Matilda.  Draught Horse Turnout: 1 King, S. Saraci; 2 Jess, L. Cordwell; 3 Matilda, S. Clark; 4 Ben, E. Post.        Junior Handler Long Rein: 1 Matilda Mollie Ford. Draught Horse Long Rein: 1  Matilda S. Clark; 2 Foxy J. Jetson; 3 Jess L. Cordwell; 4 Ben E. Post.  Draught Horse in Sled: 1 Matilda S. Clark; 2 Foxy J. Jetson; 3 Jess L. Cordwell.

 

SADDLE CLASSES

RING ONE – Junior Rider: Champion Sarah Beltz;  Reserve Champion Verity Reid.

OPEN RING – Champion Open Hack Anne Hooker; Reserve Champion Nikki Bransdon.

“Off the Track” Thoroughbred: Champion Nikki Bransdon; Reserve Champion Hailey Jacobson. Champion Open Galloway Claire Reynolds; Reserve Champion Verity Reid. Champion Open Pony Anne McMinn

RING TWO – Senior Rider: Champion Rider Nikki Brandson; Reserve Champion Keryn Gane

SHOW HUNTER  – Champion Show Hunter Horse Brigitta Lowe; Reserve Champion Carolyn Kitchener.  Champion Show Hunter Galloway Laura Cooper; Reserve Champion Kelly Mann.  Champion Show Hunter Pony Anne McMinn; Reserve Champion Chloe Daun.

WORKING HUNTER – Champion Working Hunter 50cm: Chloe Daun; Reserve Champ Alice McCall. Champion Working Hunter 65cm Keryn Gane; Reserve Champion Chloe Daun. Champion Working Hunter 80cm: Michael Voss; Reserve Champion Chloe Daun.

RING THREE – Champion Pony Club Rider Lilly Howell; Reserve Champion Pony Club Rider Maddy Handbury.  Champion Pony Club Pony Mia Hankin; Reserve Champion Pony Club Pony Lilly Howell. Champion Pony Club Galloway Chloe Daun; Reserve Champion Pony Club Galloway Tamara Jacobson. Champion Pony Club Hack Maddy Handbury; Reserve Champion Pony Club Hack; Tamara Jacobson

POULTRY

Champion Bird and Champion soft feather bantam : Light Sussex bantam, Graham Monks
Reserve Champion Bird and Champion hard feather bantam: Modern Game bantam hen, Emma Sloane.
Champion large hard feather: OEG grey cock, Luke Rosendale

Champion Large soft feather: Rhode Island Red pullet, Keith Baldock

Champion Waterfowl: White Mallard, Emma Sloane.

 

SHEEP

COMMERCIAL LAMBS

Pen of Three Heavyweight Lambs: 1A. and M. Besier; 2D.J. Burn.

Pen of Three Lightweight Lambs: 1 J. Iles; 2  G.R. Grice.

Champion Pen of Fat Lambs: A. and M. Besier. Reserve Champion Pen of Fat Lambs: J. Iles.

 

STUD SHEEP

Interbreed Ram Under 1½ Years: 1 Jordan River School Farm; 2 Jordan River School Farm.

Interbreed Ewe Over 1½ Years: 1 Jordan River School Farm; 2 JRL-Bridgewater High School Farm.

Interbreed Ewe Under 1½ Years: 1Jordan River School Farm; 2Jordan River School Farm.

Pen Three Interbreed Sheep: 1 Jordan River School Farm; 2Jordan River School Farm.

Champion Interbreed Ram: Jordan River School Farm. Champion

Interbreed Ewe: Jordan River School Farm.

 

KINGBOROUGH-HUON RURAL YOUTH UTE MUSTER

Holden: Winner Nick Goodman; Runner Up Mike Ashmore. Ford: Winner Aaron Bradburn; Runner Up Greg Panton. Toyota: Winner Kyle Longmore; Runner Up Brendan Duggan. Nissan: Joe McGrath; Runner Up Theresa Harrex; Other Make: Melissa Griffiths; Runner Up James Blackwell,  Chicks: Theresa Harrex; Runner Up Melisa Briggs. 4×4 Jo McGrath; Runner Up Kyle Longmore.  Tradies: Brenden O’Connor; Runner Up Jo McGrath. Street/Sport: Nick Goodmin; Runner Up Aaron Bardburn.  Grand Champion Nick Goodmin.

 CHOPPING RESULTS

Huon Show – 250mm “Stephen Page Mem” Novice U Hand H’cap R Oakley, N Woolley, O Lovell. 250mm Std H’cap Geoff Lovell, J Bakes, N Direen, S rowe, D Gurr. 300mm Std H’cap S Cook, K Oakley, J Youd, N Direen. 300mm “John Phillips Mem” U Hand H’cap Mitch Direen, S Cook, S Read. 250mm Golden Yrs H’cap J Youd, G Oakley, G Cowen. 300mm Trefelling H’cap S Cook, N Direen, D Gurr. 300mm Std Hardhitting Tasmanian Championship D Gurr, Geoff Lovell, S Read, J Bakes, K Oakley, S Rowe. 450mm D H Sawing H’cap D Woolley & T Woolley, A Woolley & J Bantick, S Cook & G Cowen. 375mm Jack & Jill Sawing H’cap D Woolley & S Rumley, A Woolley & N Churchill, L Lovell & H Warren. 375mm Jill & Jill Sawing H’cap N Churchill & H Warren, M Woolley & G Oates, S Rumley & L Bannister. 375mm Single H Sawing H’cap N Rowe, T Nielsen, P Downham. 250mm Junior Novice U Hand H’cap B Cordwell, B Lovell, R Oakley. 250mm Little Boys U Hand H’cap N Oakley, L Lovell, J Juvakka. Chainsaw Racing K Oakley, T Rowe. Axeman of the Day Sam Cook